Special Olympics Wales is Affiliated to Special Olympics Great Britain (SOGB)
   Home      Media Centre
Welcome to the  Special Olympics Wales. This site will provide you with all the background information, latest news, photos, and contact details.
Meet the team from Wales that are going to the World Games in L,A this July 2015


Welsh contingent of the

Special Olympics GB Team.
Athletes will be taking part in the following sports: Athletics, Aquatics, Bocce, Gymnastics, Judo, Kayaking, Tennis and Ten-Pin Bowling

Downing Street send off for

Special Olympics GB athletes

Prime minister David Cameron met a team of Special Olympics Great Britain athletes on Monday 6 June to wish them luck before they head off to represent Great Britain in the Special Olympics World Summer Games in Athens (24 June-5 July).

Click on the link below
Stephen Beynon on the news
click on link below.

Stephen Davies headed Wrexham’s medal haul at the Tennis Foundation National Disability Tennis Championships held in Nottingham.

Davies, who was one of the eight  Special Olympics Wrexham Multi-sports athletes in action, won the men’s singles title, alongside a total return of 16 medals for the Wrexham squad.

Darren Hambly, Martin Grice and Stephen Parry won silver medals in their respective men’s singles age group competition.

Steven Harries secured bronze while Chris Burke, Anthony Aisher, and Damon Hughes also clinched bronze medals.

All Wrexham squad members, who train at the National Tennis Centre, at Plas Coch, finished either third or fourth in their men’s doubles  age group competition.


 Athletes from Special Olympics Wrexham Athletics Club

at the North Shropshire Cross Country

November 6th
Senior Short Course :  1st Jason Coles ; 2nd  Peter Loftus 

Senior Long Course :  race 8, 4th Richard Turner ; race 9, 4th David Bellis

Team 1st (all the above plus Billy Roberts &  Michael Kiffin Jones)
Five Special Olympics Wales athletes competed at the 4 Nations Disability Badminton Championships held at The National Institute of Sport Cardiff on 10/12 September 2010
Medals where won by

Stephen Davies Wrexham North Wales, John Jones Neath. South Wales. GOLD Medal. Class 2 Mens Doubles. against strong opposition from Scottish pair Kevin Dobson and Derek Tomkinson.

 Marcos Kilminster Cardiff GOLD Medal. Mens Singles .Class 2 beating Kevin Dobson Scotland.

Joanna Varrall Cardiff,  GOLD Medal Ladies Singles Class 2  beating Felicity Chenery. England

Joanna Varrall Cardiff Claire O Neill Ireland GOLD Medal Ladies Doubles Class 1 beating Briony Johnson and Rachel Thomas England

Joanna Varrall Cardiff, Darren Day Ireland  Silver Medal Mxd Doubles Class 2 beating Felicity Chenery and Darren Roberts England

Emma Jex. Cardiff James Savory, Barry, 3rd Place Mxd Doubles. Beating David Holland and Briony Johnson. England

It was a hard fought competition for the Welsh athletes  competing against England, Scotland, and Ireland. WELL DONE EVERYONE.
Special Olympics European Games Poland 2010

Above: Kevin Egan winning the first Gold Medal for the Great British Team

We would like to congratulate all the Welsh athletes that competed in the Special Olympics GB Team at the European Games 2010, and well done with your many achievements and medals.

Athletes: Jason Coles (Athletics) Llinos Gilmore Jones & Matthew Waite (Ten-Pin Bowling),

Kevin Egan (Badminton).

Coaches: Steve Walker (Athletics) Keith Champion (Ten-Pin Bowling)
follow the like Below

The Welsh Golf team


The Welsh Golf team was invited to take part in the Tri Nation golf tournament in Dundee Scotland from 6th and 7th of September Sept.    The competition was based on staple ford points scoring -2 par, 3 birdie, 4 eagle and 5 points for albatross.     9 hole was played on the Monday and 9 holes was due to be played on Tuesday but due to the heavy rain this was cancelled     Leaving the scores on Monday deciding the winners and Wales came forth.      On Monday early evening we were taken to St Andrews Golf  course where we had our photo taken on the most famous golf bridge in the world,     this was the highlight of many of the golfers that was in Scotland.     Because of the cancelled golf on Tuesday, the Irish and Wales teams were taken for a  few game of Ten pin Bowling which they all enjoyed.   

 Thanks to Scotland for a good time.      
Special Olympics GB National Kayaking Championship held at Corus Sailing Club Margam on August 28/29th August


Unfortunately the weather was against us but this did not dampen the athletes  they  did an amazing job we all arrived on the Friday evening for an early start on Saturday, on arriving at the venue on Saturday it seemed that we were going to be in for a hard days Kayaking as the weather was not looking favourable.  The 1st race of the day was the 200m sprint divisioning on completion of this we then went on to the 200m K1 finals.

200m K1 Result
·          Division 4 which was won by Adrian Abbott one of our newer members and 2nd Gareth Lloyd.

·         Division 3 was won by Andrew Williams of Cardiff ,  2nd  place Mark Eveleigh of Barry

·         Division 2  was won by Robert Phibbens and 2nd Stephen Beynon both from Llanelli  

·         Division 1 was won  by  James Savory of Barry and 2nd Brendon Richardson from Nottingham

500m K1 Result

·         Division 4 was won by Adrian Abbott

·         Division 3 was won by Andrew Williams and 2nd Mark Eveleigh

·         Division 2 was won by Stephen Beynon and 2nd was Brendon Richardson

·         Division 1 was won by James Savory and 2nd place Robert Phibbens

 This concluded the Saturday competition as we headed for our accommodation we could only hope that the weather would improve by the morning for the 500m K2, as it has deteriorated throughout the day with all Kayakers dealing very well with the strong head winds. Sunday morning we arrived at the venue to find that the weather had deteriorated even more Kayakers were not phased by this and set off to the 500m K2  

·         Division 2 was won by the pairing of Andrew Williams and Brendon Richardson 2nd place Stephen Beynon and Robert Phibbens

·         Division 1 was won by James Savory and Mark Eveleigh.


We would like to thank all volunteers that attended they are members of The Air Cadets, Aberavon Lifesaving Club, Glam-boaters  Kayaking Club, National Grid and of course members of Corus Sailing Club Margam who hosted the event for us.  We would also like to thank TATA for their generous sponsorship of this event

The Special Olympics Isle of Man National Summer Games 2010
Back row; Lucy George, James Savory, Susan George and front row Stephen Beynon

In the early hour’s of the 8th July 2010 four athletes and two coaches set off from Barry and Llanelli on the long trip to the Isle of Man where Susan George, Lucy George, James Savory all from Barry and Stephen Beynon from Llanelli competed as the Special Olympics GB Team for Bocce against teams from Isle of Man, Austria, Ireland, Malta and Gibraltar, in the Special Olympics Isle of Man National Summer Games.  

Medal hopes were high on setting off after the success of these athletes at the first Special Olympics National GB Bocce Championships held in Widnes in November 2009 where all above competers achieved medal positions.  

On arrival after a 10 hour trip we were asked to compete in the divisioning, all rather tired and weary all athletes competed at a very high level, Susan George would be competing in the highest division and the other three athletes in division 2 all did very well... The following morning we had to be at the venue by 9am to compete in the Bocce Singles, this was a nail biting event up until the last game.

on the Saturday we competed in the Doubles and Team Events, we thought the Singles were played at a high standard but the Doubles and Team events were thrilling to watch and all played outstandingly after completion of these events, the medal ceremony took place:


Single Results

Susan George and Stephen Beynon      Gold, 

Lucy George,      Silver,

James Savory,     Bronze.

Doubles Results of Stephen Beynon and James Savory Gold

Doubles Results of Susan George and Lucy George Bronze

Team Event the Gold Medal was awarded to Team GB

James wins Vale of Glamorgan Disabled Sports Personality of the Year 2009

at the awards evening held on the 4th of June 2010 at The Barry Memorial Hall Barry,

It had been a hard year for James as it started with him having to have a knee operation which put him out of action for several months, anyone that knows James will know how hard this was for him.  James resumed training in Boccia , Bocce and Swimming in March and in April he returned to Kayaking training , In May he returned to competitions the 1st being the Regional Kayaking competition in Llanelli where James achieved a second in both K1 K2 200 sprint, the following day he headed up to Widnes for the NW Regional Bocce competition where he achieved 3rd place in his group, in June James resumed training  in Gymnastics and Ten-Pin Bowling and also continued his rehabilitation in swimming where he attended a Swimming Gala in Reading bringing home  a Silver and Bronze Medal.  July see’s James competition in Leicester as Part of Welsh Swimming contingent for the Special Olympics National Summer Games winning 1 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals, August competing in two Gala’s the 1st being the Cardiff Chameleons Swimming where he won 2 Gold Medals and the National Swimming Gala in Sheffield where James also received 1 Gold and 2 Silver medals.

In November James was awarded the Male Gymnast of the Year by Welsh Gymnastics at a Gala Evening at the Vale Hotel for all his work in the past and present, the following weekend see’s James compete at the Welsh Gymnastics Championships where he won 1 silver and 2 bronze medals, and his final competition of the year being the National Bocce Competition in Widnes where he received a Silver Medal.  James now looks forward to competition in 2010


Special Olympics Luxembourg Euro Gymnastics Competition 21st - 25th of May 2010 for Women's Artistic 

One Hundred and ten gymnastics from 17 countries attended the three-day competition.  The competition took place in the d'Coque centre National Sportif and Cultural a magnificent venue.

Two gymnasts from Pembrokeshire attended as part of the 14  strong Great Britain team.  These gymnasts were Jemma Bowie-Hallam a pupil at Milford Junior School and Victoria Walters a pupil at Greehill School Tenby, both girls train with Pembrokeshire special needs gymnastics club and are part of the Special Olympic Pembrokeshire and they both compete within the Welsh Special Olympics Squad.

Victoria was chosen to carry the Special Olympics flag for the opening ceremony at this European competition, what an honour.

The girls competed in the divisioning rounds on the Saturday and then on the Sunday they competed.  Their results were fantastic at this high-level European Competition:

Jemma Bowie-Hallam won 2 Gold 1 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals

Victoria Walters      won 1 Gold , and 2 Bronze Medals

Both girls represented their country by performing very competently and professionally

They were accompanied by Victoria Jones who had been chosen to support head coach Lesley Andrews at this event.  Victoria Jones is a student at Pembrokeshire College, studying for a degree in sport.

Well done to all three girls

The parents Denise and Phil Walters and Julie Bowie-Hallam with her two daughters Joelle and Katie proudly witnessed the event, along with Jean Jones Head Coach for Wales and PSNGC.

With the first ever National Bocce Competition in the UK
14  Athletes from Wales and all come back with medals  
Results of European Swimming Championships held in Majorca held in October09

We all had a great time in Majorca. All the swimmers did well and were very

good ambassadors for SOGB and I would recommend any of them to represent GBagain.

On a better note they asked for 2 swimmers for the opening ceremony 1 for

the Oath which was Daniel and 1 for the flag which was Victoria.

Results of Welsh Swimmers

Jacqueline Minchin 100m Freestyle Silver  50m Backstroke Gold  4 x 25mMedley Relay Bronze

Victoria Smith  50m Freestyle 4th  50m Backstroke 5th   4 x 25m Medley Relay Bronze

Richard Marshall  100m Breastroke Gold  50m Freestyle 4th   4 x 50m Freestyle Relay Gold

Daniel Bendal  100m Breastroke Gold  50m Freestyle Silver  4 x 50m Freestyle Relay Gold

 Welsh Gymnastics Awards

At the Welsh Gymnastics Awards Dinner held at the Vale Hotel on Friday 13th November the Welsh Gymnastic Team that competed at the National Summer Games in Leicester were all presented  with a certificates for their outstanding achievement at these games.

Later on that evening the individual awards were presented,  four Special Olympian Gymnasts were nominated for Disability Gymnast of the Year Award,  these being Adele Bevan, Sarah Toshack for the female Disability Gymnast award and Ryan Foot and James Savory for the male Disability Gymnast of the Year award

winners were:

Sarah Toshack won the Female Gymnast of the year award and James Savory won the Men's Gymnast of the year 


8 Athletes  from Special Olympics Wrexham Multisports attended the  Tennis Foundation Disabilty competition held

 on the 3/4th October last at Nottingham Tennis Centre. Medals won were 2. Gold, 3. Silvers, 7 Bronze. Well done everyone.

This was the sixth competition run by the tennis foundation for people with learning disabilities and was attended by 26 athletes.

* Registered as a Charity in accordance with the Charities Act 1960 No. 800329
* Special Olympics Created by The Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. Foundation
* Registered Office: Suffolk House, George Street, Croydon CRO 0YN
* Company Limited by Guarantee and Registered in England and Wales No. 2301452
* Website design and maintenence by Andrew Beynon